SETAC Globe - Environmental Quality Through Science
 
  21 January 2011
Volume 12 Issue 1
 

Return to the Globe

2010 SETAC North America Student Awards

 

Best student presentation awards were given at the SNA annual meeting in Portland. Award categories included both platform and poster presentations and were granted to undergraduate and graduate (both Masters and PhD level) students. Awards included monetary prizes of $300, $200 and $100 for first, second, and third places in each category. 

SNA Annual Meeting postersThe undergraduate platform winners were Emily-Jane Costa for her presentation on “The Effect of metal-oxide nanoparticles on Daphnia pulex and Hydra attenuate” (1st place); Maria Brown for her presentation on “Combined effects of sodium chloride and copper to the amphibian species, Cope’s gray tree frog (Hyla chrysoscelis) and green frog (Rana clamitans)” (2nd place) and Dominic Hauck for his presentation on “Altered bioenergetics and stress responses in spottail shiner (Notropis hudsonius) from a lake receiving metal mining discharges” (3rd place).

Winners of the masters-level platform presentations included Samuel Edmonds (1st place)―“Influencing factors for the bioaccumulation of mercury in breeding rusty blackbirds”, Jessie Cunningham (2nd place)―”The effects of chronic cadmium exposure on the repeat swimming performance in three species of salmonids” and Colleen Greer (3rd place)―”Toxicity of chemically-dispersed crude oil to Atlantic herring (Clupea harengus) embryos.”

PhD platform award winners included 1st place winner Diane Orihel for her presentation on “Bioaccumulation of DecaBDE and its breakdown products by invertebrates and fish in boreal lake enclosures”; 2nd place winner Karen Lavin for her presentation on “Using trace elements in particulate matter to determine the geographic sources of pesticides in air at an alpine ecosystem in New Zealand” and 3rd place winner Heather Bischel for her presentation on “Interactions of medium and short-chain perfluoroalkyl acids with serum albumin.”
Poster presentation awards for undergraduate research were given to Shristi Prakash (1st place)―”Perfluorinated carboxylic acids in surface waters from the Puget Sound region,” Alexandra Troiano (2nd place)―”Brain acetylchloinesterase activity in shiner perch following application of carbaryl to control burrowing shrimp within Willapa Bay, WA,” and Dan Heimbigner (3rd place)―”Fungal growth inhibition bioassay using silver nanoparticles.”

Sarah Hoheisel, a Masters-level student, was awarded 1st place for her poster on “Effects of nanosilver on Daphnia magna and Pimephales promelas,” Ashley Jessick received the 2nd place masters-level poster on “Fate of erythromycin in aged sediment systems” and Victoria Khamzina (“Validation of an egg-injection method for testing in ovo toxicity in a small songbird model species, the zebra finch (Taeniopygia guttata))” and Krista Desrochers (“Characterization of mercury contaminated sediments from the South River bank stabilization pilot site”) tied for the 3rd place Masters Poster Presentation Award.

PhD poster presentation awards were given to Zachary DeQuattro (1st place) for his poster on “Effects of progesterone exposure on fathead minnow (Pimephales promelas) reproduction,” Emily Maung (2nd place) for her poster on “Predicting the effects of methoprene application on horseshoe crab populations in Delaware,” and Heather McShane (3rd place) for her poster on “Differentiating nanoparticles from dissolved metal ions in the aqueous phase of soils.”

Several other awards for Best Student Presentations for Toxicogenomics, sponsored by Elsevier, were given to Boris Jovanovic for his poster “Hydroxylated fullerenes quench neutrophil function in fathead minnow (Pimephales promelas)” and Jill Franzosa for her platform presentation on “Exploring the role of microRNAs in mediating toxicological responses.” 

Congratulations to you all!

Return to the Globe

 
SETAC mission statement Contact SETAC Globe
Contact the SETAC North America office
Contact the SETAC Europe office